Motor Vehicle Retail Sellers and Sales Finance Companies
[…] The licensing requirement will typically be fulfilled by the servicer or other entity responsible for servicing the contracts in the securitization trust.

Question: Please confirm that sales finance company licenses held by entities engaged only in taking assignments of closed-end motor vehicle leases may be surrendered. 

Answer: Yes.  HB 1243 removed motor vehicle leases from the Banking Department’s regulatory authority.  Motor vehicle leases remain subject to regulation under RSA chapter 361-D, which is a non-banking law that expressly governs motor vehicle leasing.  RSA 361-D:27 states: “In addition to the private rights created by this chapter, compliance with the requirements imposed under this chapter shall be enforced by the [New Hampshire] [D]epartment of [J]ustice.”

Question: What is the Banking Department’s no-action process relating to HB 1243?